Privacy Policies…

There Are Changes – Are You Aware/Ready?

Yup – you need a website Privacy/Terms of Use Policy on your site and you need it now.
In May of this year, Europe introduced the General Data Protection Regulation (G.D.P.R.) which establishes some tighter privacy laws for online use. The G.D.P.R. aims to give internet users more control over what’s collected and shared about them and will punish companies that don’t comply. (NY Times article about the changes : https://www.nytimes.com/2018/05/06/technology/gdpr-european-privacy-law.html)
Many of our clients have this one their websites, however, we encourage all clients to make sure their policies take into account the new laws. Just because we are not located in Europe does not mean we are not affected. The internet has made our world much smaller and playing fair is a global concern. BE SURE TO LOOK AT AND UNDERSTAND THE NEW RULES.
We are including sample Terms/Policy text for you here so you can have a look at it and possibly use it as a basis for your own. It does involve how you use and process any data received from the site so, if you use this, you should be sure you are familiar with it.

This is a SAMPLE privacy policy that MAY be of use for you on your website. This policy is provided as an example only and does not assume legal compliance or to follow data storage methods used by your company. If you intend to use this policy as a basis for developing your own, we advise that you consult a corporate lawyer and place your own data storage and deletion methods where applicable.


This privacy policy explains how WEBSITENAME.COM / COMPANY NAME (the company)  uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website(s).

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

The company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Subscribe to any of our services or membership areas

How will we use your data?

The company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order(s) and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Contact you should there be any issues with service(s) you have subscribed to in order to advise you of next steps or options.

When the company processes your order(s) or contact messages, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases and/or shipping/mail companies in order to deliver product(s).

How do we store your data?

The company securely stores your data at our head office and/or representatives office on a password protected and encrypted storage devices as well as on password protected computers and within online cloud storage services which also use password and encryption.

The company will keep your personal information during the time you are a client of the company and will store this information for up to 5 years after our last interaction. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by manually deleting and erasing your information from all storage devices.

Marketing

The company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. Our partner companies will vary depending on business alliances formed that the company sees as being beneficial to its clients.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop the company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the company.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us with this request using our online contact form here. (ADD LINK TO THE WEBSITE CONTACT FORM)

What are your data protection rights?

The company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request the company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the company processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: ADD YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS HERE

Call us at: YOUR PHONE NUMBER

Write us at: YOUR MAILING ADDRESS

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed into membership or private website areas
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Storing login time and information to reduce pop-up windows from appearing for our site users

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality –The company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember some of your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – The company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The company websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on DATE OF INSTALLATION ON WEBSITE.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Using our Contact form. (ADD LINK TO THE WEBSITE CONTACT FORM)

Call us at: YOUR PHONE NUMBER

Write us at: YOUR MAILING ADDRESS

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/report-spam/

greg T | theBrandGuy

Owner, Creative Director, International Speaker | The Image Stop ltd.

Greg has been in marketing and advertising for over 32 years, 25 of the last years as owner of The Image Stop ltd. His background and schooling in this area coupled with his studies in human psychology have created repeated successes for both his company and clients alike. For fun Greg practices and performs as a magician/impersonator and mentalist.

Contact iS

Contact us anytime. We appreciate meeting our clients and discussing their Design and Marketing ideas. Please use our Online Booking button in our navigation menu or send us a note here.

Office: 403.630.3409


Mailing Address: 47 Cedarbrook Close SW Calgary, Alberta T2W 5B8

Business Hours: 8am – 4:30 pm, Monday to Friday (MST)

5 + 15 =